Commonwealth v. Wallace
[…] The parties waived oral argument and submitted the issue in controversy to this Court under its "on papers" procedure, implemented by the judges of this Court to provide an avenue for adjudication of disputes during the period where even remote appearances were not yet explicitly authorized for non-emergency matters in light of the pandemic. The Court took the issue under advisement and has turned to its resolution in the pages of this opinion.

ANALYSIS

Virginia Code § 18.2-251 provides in relevant part that "the court shall require the accused... (d) to comply with a plan of at least 100 hours of community service for a felony..." Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-251 (emphasis added). At first blush, it would appear that if the accused does not timely complete the community service hours, irrespective of the cause, the Court may not dismiss the case until the hours have first been satisfied.