Commonwealth v. Vidra
[…] Brief for Appellant at 30. Specifically, Vidra contends that there was no evidence presented that he "broke into" either the Agate Property or the Miller Property, which is a necessary element of trespass - F2. See id. at 30-33. Specifically, Vidra asserts, there was no evidence that the doors to either property were locked, or that Vidra entered by force, breaking, or through an opening not designed for human access. See id. at 31-33. Thus, Vidra urges, the convictions should be graded as third-degree felonies, under section 3503(a)(1)(i). Id. at 30.

The criminal trespass statue, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3503, provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(1) A person commits an offense if, knowing that he is not licensed or privileged to do so, he:

(i) enters, gains entry by subterfuge or surreptitiously remains in any building or occupied structure or separately secured or occupied portion thereof; or

ii) breaks into any building or occupied structure or separately secured or occupied portion thereof.

(2) An offense under paragraph (1)(i) is a felony of the third degree, and an offense under paragraph (1)(ii) is a felony of the second degree.

(3) As used in this subsection:

"Breaks into." —To gain entry by force, breaking, intimidation, unauthorized opening of locks, or through an opening not designed for human access.
Id. § 3503(a) (emphasis added).