Commonwealth v. Vicks
[…] See Devers , 546 A.2d at 18.

In his second issue, Vicks contends that the mandatory minimum sentence imposed by the trial court on his conviction for aggravated assault is illegal because 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9712(b) requires the trial court to find that Vicks visibly possessed a firearm by using the "preponderance of the evidence" standard, rather than by using the "beyond a reasonable doubt" standard. Brief for Appellant at 10. Vicks asserts that, pursuant to Alleyne v. United States , 133 S. Ct. 2151 (2013), section 9712(b) is unconstitutional. Brief for Appellant at 10.

Section 9712(a) provides, in relevant part, that "any person who is convicted ... of a crime of violence shall, if the person visibly possessed a firearm or a replica of a firearm, ... that placed the victim in reasonable fear of death or serious bodily injury, during the commission of the offense, be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least five years of total confinement ..." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9712(a). Subsection (b) provides that "[t]he applicability of this section shall be determined at sentencing. The court shall consider any evidence presented at trial and shall afford the Commonwealth and the defendant an opportunity to present any necessary additional evidence and shall determine, by a preponderance of the evidence, if this section is applicable." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9712(b).

In Alleyne , the United States Supreme Court ruled that a fact that mandatorily increases the range of penalties for a defendant must be submitted to a fact-finder and proven beyond a reasonable doubt.