Commonwealth v. Vergilio
[…] However, merely because the terroristic threats statute does not include a venueprovision like the harassment statute about where a communication is deemed to occur, this does not lead to the necessary conclusion that jurisdictionlies onlyat the place where it was uttered. As discussed more fully, infra, an equally and indeed more compelling argument can be made that, by omitting the language, the legislature intended the usual use of the term, “communicate,” and therefore jurisdiction lies alsoin the place where received.

To establish the crime of terroristic threats pursuant to section 2706(a)(1) of the Crimes Code, the Commonwealth must prove that the defendant “communicate[d], either directly or indirectly, a threat to ... commit any crime of violence with intent to terrorize another[.]” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2706(a)(1) ; see also Commonwealth v. Tizer, 454 Pa.Super. 1, 684 A.2d 597, 600 (1996) (same).