Commonwealth v. Vergilio
[…] Our courts have not specifically addressed the definition of this word, “communicates,” in section 2706. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2706. Pursuant to Rule of Statutory Construction 1928, penal statutes are to be strictly construed. See 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1928(b)(1) ; see also id. at § 1921(a) (providing, in part, that “[t]he object of all interpretation and construction of statutes is to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the General Assembly.”). Section 105 of the Crimes Code provides, in pertinent part: “The provisions of this title shall be construed according to the fair import of their terms but when the language is susceptible of differing constructions it shall be interpreted to further the general purposes stated in this title and the special purposes of the particular provision involved.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 105. Section 102 states, in relevant part: “Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person may be convicted under the law of this Commonwealth of an offense committed by his own conduct ... if ... the conduct which is an element of the offense or the result which is such