Commonwealth v. Va. Ass'n of Counties Grp. Self Ins. Risk Pool
[…] Collins, 766 F.2d 841, 849 (4th Cir. 1985) (affirming grant of summary judgment for defendant because “[plaintiff's] allegation that his medical care was inadequate would, at most, constitute a claim of medical malpractice,” and plaintiff had “allege [d] no exceptional circumstances which meet the standard of deliberate indifference to serious medical needs required for § 1983 liability”).

Clearly not. The statutory cap on damages applies only to state tort or contract claims alleging medical malpractice, not federal civil rights claims alleging constitutional violations. See Code § 8.01–581.15 (limiting scope of statutory caps to “any verdict returned against a health care provider in an action for malpractice”); Code § 8.01–581.1 (defining “malpractice” as “any tort action or breach of contract action for personal injuries or wrongful death, based on health care or professional services rendered, or which should have been rendered, by a health care provider, to a patient”); see also Gibson v.