Commonwealth v. Tunsil
[…] Id. at 11-14 (emphasis added; one footnote omitted).

Turning to the present matter, SORNA applies to Tunsil's case, in which he was deemed an SVP at the April 25, 2016, SVP hearing and ordered to comply with the lifetime registration requirements based on his aggravated indecent assault conviction. See 42 Pa.C.S. 9799.13(1) (SORNA applies to a person convicted of a "sexually violent offense" on or after the effective date of the section, which was December 20, 2012); § 9799.12 (defining "sexually violent offense" as Tier I, II, or III offense listed in § 9799.14); § 9799.14(d)(7) (classifying aggravated indecent assault as a Tier III sexual offense); § 9799.15(a)(3) ("[a]n individual convicted of a Tier III sexual offense shall register for the life of the individual").

Accordingly, and pursuant to the Butler decision, we are constrained to reverse the trial court's April 25, 2016, sentencing order finding that Tunsil is an SVP as such a determination is no longer valid.