Commonwealth v. Torres
[…] Were we to consider the issue, evidence that the wiretap was lawful under New Hampshire law is found in the record, as Detective Newton testified at the hearing on the motion to suppress evidence that he received authorization from the Grafton County Attorney's Office before intercepting the communication. See N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 570-A:2(II)(e); State v. McLeod, 66 A.3d 1221, 1234-1236 (N.H. 2013).

General laws c. 272, § 99, generally prohibits the warrantless interception of "the contents of any wire or oral communication." G. L. c. 272, § 99. An exception, however, exists when law enforcement officers have the consent of one party to the communication and the communication is "recorded or transmitted in the course of an investigation of a designated offense . . . ." § 99 B 4. Designated offenses include "any offense involving the possession or sale of a narcotic or harmful drug" when committed "in connection with organized crime." § 99 B 7. Organized crime, in turn, is defined as "a continuing conspiracy among highly organized and disciplined groups to engage in supplying illegal goods and services." § 99 A. To satisfy the organized crime requirement, the Commonwealth need only show "that the decision to intercept was made on the basis of a reasonable suspicion that interception would disclose or lead to evidence of a designated offense in connection with organized crime." Commonwealth v.