Commonwealth v. Thibeau
[…] The judge mistakenly believed that the intimidation complaint could not stand because the clerk's hearing in Reynoso's underlying case had only been scheduled but had not yet taken place. However, the witness intimidation statute does not require a pending criminal action on which process has issued. See Fragata, 480 Mass. at 125 (witness intimidation statute "does not require proof that an actual crime was committed before the act of intimidation"). Rather, § 13B is designed to protect victims of the intimidation who are "a witness or potential witness at any stage of a criminal investigation, . . . or other criminal proceeding." Id. at 124-125. The Supreme Judicial Court has previously observed that a "'criminal proceeding' within the meaning of § 13B . . . commences on the investigation of a possible criminal violation" -- not an actual crime. Commonwealth v.