Commonwealth v. Theodorou
[…] There is no evidence in the record to suggest that such an express delegation of authority occurred. Accordingly, Mr. Taylor was not vested with the authority to issue criminal citations.

The Commonwealth also argues that the trial court erred in dismissing the citation without prejudice. The Commonwealth maintains jeopardy attaches because the case was "improperly terminated after the first witness was sworn but before a verdict." Consequently, the trial court effectively dismissed the case with prejudice since the Commonwealth is unable to re-file the summary charge against Defendant. Section 109 of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code states:

When a prosecution is for a violation of the same provision of the statutes and is based upon the same facts as a former prosecution, it is barred by such former prosecution under the following circumstances: . . . (4) The former prosecution was improperly terminated after the first witness was sworn but before a verdict. . . .

18 Pa.C.S.A. § 109(4). We believe that the Commonwealth may have misconstrued the court's action.