Commonwealth v. Taylor
[…] "Ordinarily, the assistance of a capable attorney combined with the detailed questions propounded by the court secures a knowing and voluntary guilty plea." Id. at 331, 734 S.E.2d at 732. Sometimes, however, a defendant should be allowed to withdraw his guilty plea in the interests of justice. Id.

A court must evaluate a motion to withdraw a guilty plea "based on the facts and circumstances of the particular case." Justus v. Commonwealth, 274 Va. 143, 154, 645 S.E.2d 284, 289 (2007) (relying upon Parris v. Commonwealth, 189 Va. 321, 52 S.E.2d 872 (1949)).

Section 19.2-296 of the Code of Virginia governs withdrawals of guilty pleas. It provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] motion to withdraw a plea of guilty . . . may be made only before sentence . . . ; but to correct manifest injustice, the court within twenty-one days after entry of a final order may set aside the judgment of conviction and permit the defendant to withdraw his plea." Va. Code § 19.2-296 (2015 Repl. Vol.). Although the statute does not explicitly provide a standard to guide courts when ruling on a motion to withdraw a guilty plea prior to sentencing, "the standard must be more liberal than the requirements of showing a manifest injustice."