Commonwealth v. Tate
[…] Criminal homicide is defined as:
A person is guilty of criminal homicide if he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly or negligently causes the death of another human being."
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2501(a) (emphasis added).

Turning to his conviction for assault, Tate notes that "[n]either Officer Allison nor Officer Wilson suffered any bodily injury as a result of [his] discharging a firearm, [and, therefore,] the Commonwealth had to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that [he] had specific intent to cause bodily injury[.]" Appellant's Brief, at 23.

Our courts have explained that although section 2702.1 does not define criminal attempt, section 901(a) of the Crimes Code indicates that "[a] person commits an attempt when, with intent to commit a specific crime, he does any act which constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that crime." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 901(a). Thus, "criminal attempt under [s]ection 2702.1 requires a showing of some act, albeit not one actually causing bodily injury, accompanied by an intent to inflict bodily injury upon a law enforcement officer by discharging a firearm." Commonwealth v.