Commonwealth v. Talbert
[…] The salient inquiry to be made by the trial court is the identification of the impetus behind the commission of the crime and extent to which the offender is likely to reoffend.

In this context, a "mental abnormality" is a "congenital or acquired condition of a person that affects the emotional or volitional capacity of the person in a manner that predisposes that person to the commission of criminal
sexual acts to a degree that makes the person a menace to the health and safety of other persons." 42 Pa.C.S.A. [§ 9799.12]. Moreover, "predatory" conduct, which is indispensable to the designation, is defined as an "act directed at a stranger or at a person with whom a relationship has been initiated, [established,] maintained or promoted, in whole or in part, in order to facilitate or support victimization." [42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.12].
Morgan , 16 A.3d at 1169 (citation omitted).

At sentencing, the Commonwealth called Dr. Robert M. Stein, a licensed psychologist, and a member of the Pennsylvania SOAB. The parties stipulated to Dr.