Commonwealth v. Sullivan
[…] Commonwealth v. Twombly, 435 Mass. 440, 442 (2001), citing Commonwealth v. Savage, 430 Mass. 341, 343-346 (1999).

"The appropriate remedy for unauthorized extraterritorial action is suppression of the resulting evidence." Commonwealth v. Lahey, 80 Mass. App. Ct. 606, 610 (2011).

The stop here does not fall under any statutory or common-law exception. For this reason, we are left exclusively to the authority conferred by the mutual aid agreement between Sudbury and Natick to justify the extraterritorial stop. General Laws c. 40, § 8G, inserted by St. 1972, c. 220, § 2, provides that cities and towns may enter into mutual aid agreements with other cities and towns to "protect the lives, safety, and property of the people in the area designated in the agreement." The "agreement may include the furnishing of personal services, supplies, materials, contractual services, and equipment when the resources normally available to any municipality in the agreement are not sufficient to cope with a situation which requires police action" and may confer "all the immunities and powers granted to [police departments] in the municipalities that employ them, including, but not limited to, powers of arrest." Ibid.