Commonwealth v. Sullivan
[…] See, e.g., Smiley, 431 Mass. at 480, 727 N.E.2d 1182 (indictment could charge armed assault on multiple victims where offense could be characterized as occurring during one criminal episode). ,

General Laws c. 268, § 13B (1) (c ) (iii), (iv), (v), as amended through St. 2010, c. 256, § 120, made it a felony to

"willfully ... mislead[ ] ... a judge, ... grand juror, prosecutor, police officer, federal agent, investigator ... [or] a person who is furthering a ... criminal investigation, grand jury proceeding, trial, [or] other criminal proceeding of any type ... with the intent to impede, obstruct, delay, ... or otherwise interfere thereby, or do so with reckless disregard, with such a proceeding."

The statute was amended in 2018, in relevant part, to make it a felony to