Commonwealth v. Sullivan
[…] During the relevant time period, the statute defined an "investigator" as

"an individual or group of individuals lawfully authorized by a department or agency of the federal government, or any political subdivision thereof, or a department or agency of the [C]ommonwealth, or any political subdivision thereof, to conduct or engage in an investigation of, prosecution for, or defense of a violation of the laws of the United States or of the [C]ommonwealth in the course of his official duties."

G. L. c. 268, § 13B (2), as amended through St. 2010, c. 256, § 120. The definition was modified slightly in 2018 to include gender-neutral language. See G. L. c. 268, § 13B (a ), as appearing in St. 2018, c. 69, § 155 ("in the course of such individual's or group's official duties").

Contrary to the defendants’ argument, neither art. 12 nor G. L. c. 268, § 13B, requires a grand jury to indict for conduct misleading State officials investigating a violation of State law separately from conduct misleading Federal officials investigating a violation of Federal law.