Commonwealth v. Stitt
[…] Commonwealth v. Ali , 10 A.3d 282, 291 (Pa. 2010). A petitioner's failure to satisfy any prong of the ineffectiveness test requires rejection of the claim. Commonwealth v. Burno , 94 A.3d 956, 972 (Pa. 2014). Counsel is presumed to be effective, and the burden is on the appellant to prove otherwise. Commonwealth v. Watkins , 108 A.3d 692, 702 (Pa. 2014).

In Pennsylvania, restitution can be imposed either as a condition of probation or as a direct sentence. Commonwealth v. Karth , 994 A.2d 606, 607 (Pa. Super. 2010). Here, the restitution was imposed as a direct sentence under section 1106 of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code, which states the following, in relevant part:

(a) GENERAL RULE.—Upon conviction for any crime wherein property has been stolen, converted or otherwise unlawfully obtained, or its value substantially decreased as a direct result of the crime, or wherein the victim suffered personal injury directly resulting from the crime, the offender shall be sentenced to make restitution in addition to the punishment prescribed therefor.


***

(c) MANDATORY RESTITUTION.

(1) The court shall order full restitution:

(i) Regardless of the current financial resources of the defendant, so as to provide the victim with the fullest compensation for the loss. ...


***

(2) At the time of sentencing the court shall specify the amount and method of restitution. In determining the amount and method of restitution, the court:

(i) Shall consider the extent of injury suffered by the victim, the victim's request for restitution ... and such other matters as it deems appropriate.
(ii) May order restitution in a lump sum, by monthly installments or according to such other schedule as it deems just.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1106.

The PCRA court addressed Stitt's ineffectiveness claims as follows:

At the sentencing hearing, [Victim] testified regarding his injuries.