Commonwealth v. Stitt
[…] Upon our review of Stitt's argument and the record, we agree with the PCRA court's reasoning. See id. Indeed, in his appellate brief, Stitt presents bald assertions of ineffectiveness without citing to any objectionable evidence regarding the documented restitution. See Commonwealth v. Chmiel , 30 A.3d 1111, 1128 (Pa. 2011) (noting that boilerplate allegations and bald assertions cannot satisfy a petitioner's burden to prove ineffective assistance of counsel). Additionally, Stitt's ability to pay is irrelevant to the imposition of restitution as a direct sentence. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1106(c)(1)(i) (stating that the court orders restitution "[r]egardless of the current financial resources of the defendant, so as to provide the victim with the fullest compensation for the loss."); Commonwealth v. Rush , 909 A.2d 805, 811 (Pa. Super. 2006) (noting that under section 1106, the "court need not consider the defendant's ability to pay at the time of imposing restitution[.]").