Commonwealth v. Stilp
[…] See Section 762(a)(4)(i)(B) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. §762(a)(4)(i)(B) ("[T]he Commonwealth Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of appeals from final orders of the courts of common pleas in . . . [a]ll actions or proceedings . . . where is drawn in question the application, interpretation or enforcement of any: . . . local ordinance. . . ."). However, the Superior Court is endowed with jurisdiction to consider claims raised in appeals involving the violation of Section 5503(a)(4) of the Crimes Code. See Section 742 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. §742 ("The Superior Court shall have exclusive appellate jurisdiction of all appeals from final orders of the courts of common pleas, regardless of the nature of the controversy . . ., except such classes of appeals as are by any provision of this chapter within the exclusive jurisdiction of the Supreme Court or the Commonwealth Court.").