Commonwealth v. Stilp
[…] ("The time for appeal in summary cases following a trial de novo runs from the imposition of sentence.").

The docket entries for the summary appeal demonstrate that the "Order - Sentence/Penalty Imposed" was entered on the docket on May 5, 2021, and that the itemized "Penalty Assessed" was actually entered on May 18, 2021. See OR Docket Entry #13 at 5.

This Court is vested with jurisdiction to consider the appeal from Stilp's conviction for violating Section 189-37(A) of the City's Solid Waste Code. See Section 762(a)(4)(i)(B) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. §762(a)(4)(i)(B) ("[T]he Commonwealth Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of appeals from final orders of the courts of common pleas in . . . [a]ll actions or proceedings . . . where is drawn in question the application, interpretation or enforcement of any: . . . local ordinance. . . ."). However, the Superior Court is endowed with jurisdiction to consider claims raised in appeals involving the violation of Section 5503(a)(4) of the Crimes Code. See Section 742 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.