Commonwealth v. Stevenson
[…] Padilla , 885 A.2d at 997. Applying that holding, the Padilla court concluded that "the telephone conversations during which [Padilla] was informed of the emergency order and the repercussions of violating it constitute actual notice or its equivalent even in the absence of personal service." Id. Notably, the intermediate court in Padilla found support for this conclusion in 23 Pa.C.S. § 6106(g), which concerns the service of PFA orders and specifically provides, "Failure to serve shall not stay the effect of a valid order." Id. (quoting 23 Pa.C.S. § 6106(g) ).

This statutory subsection explains that the following shall be an aggravating circumstance to be considered by a jury for purposes of determining whether a person convicted of first-degree murder should receive the death penalty: