Commonwealth v. Stevenson
[…] Appellant takes the position that the facts in Padilla make this clear, as the informing party in that case was a police officer. Thus, Appellant contends, the Superior Court in Padilla correctly concluded that Padilla had notice of the entry of a PFA order when an officer informed him that such an order had been entered against him and that a violation of that order could lead to criminal charges.

Appellant insists that the alleged holding in Padilla is consistent with, and supported by, the plain language of the PFA Act. In this regard, Appellant relies primarily upon Subsections 6106(g) and 6109(a) of the PFA Act. Subsection 6106(g) states:

The petition and orders shall be served upon the defendant, and orders shall be served upon the police departments and sheriff with appropriate jurisdiction to enforce the orders. Orders shall be promptly served on the police and sheriff. Failure to serve shall not stay the effect of a valid order.

23 Pa.C.S. § 6106(g). While Subsection 6109(a) provides:

A copy of an order under this chapter shall be issued to the plaintiff, the defendant and the police department with appropriate jurisdiction to enforce the order or agreement in accordance with the provisions of this chapter or as ordered by the court or hearing officer.

23 Pa.C.S. § 6109(a).

Appellant highlights that these statutory subsections, as well as other provisions of the PFA Act, repeatedly require the involvement of local law enforcement personnel in the PFA process.