Commonwealth v. Stevenson
[…] In a PFA case, ICC punishes the offender for violating the protective order. Because ICC is a crime, it is subject to all of the procedural safeguards afforded to criminal defendants. In particular, a contemnor facing a charge of ICC is entitled to prior notice of the order that the contemnor is alleged to have violated. As we have explained, a conviction for ICC rests upon the Commonwealth proving four elements:

See Knaus v. Knaus , 387 Pa. 370, 127 A.2d 669, 671 (1956) (defining and distinguishing direct and indirect criminal contempt).

See 23 Pa.C.S. § 6114(a) ("Where the police, sheriff or the plaintiff have filed charges of indirect criminal contempt against a defendant for violation of a protection order ... or a court-approved consent agreement, the court may hold the defendant in indirect criminal contempt and punish the defendant in accordance with law.").

See Crozer-Chester Med. Ctr. v.