Commonwealth v. Stevenson
[…] I agree. Counties should require that service of PFA petitions, temporary orders, and final orders be performed by police officers or Sheriffs.

https://www.alleghenycourts.us/family/departments/protection-fromabuse/service-of-temporary-pfa-order/ (last viewed September 20, 2022).

In addition, to service by law enforcement, victims would be better served if temporary orders remained in effect until notice of the final order. Presently, under Section 6107(b)(2) of the PFA Act, when the court issues a temporary order, "the order shall remain in effect until modified or terminated by the court after notice and hearing." If the final PFA hearing is continued, the trial court "may make ex parte temporary orders ... as it deems necessary." The form required by Rule 1905 for final orders indicates that the final order supersedes any prior PFA orders between the parties.