Commonwealth v. Stevenson
[…] Id. at § 6108(g).

The service provisions of the PFA Act also are significant to this appeal. In this regard, the Act states, in pertinent part, that a "copy of an order under this chapter shall be issued to the plaintiff, the defendant and the police department with appropriate jurisdiction to enforce the order or agreement in accordance with the provisions of this chapter or as ordered by the court or hearing officer."Id. at § 6109(a); id. at § 6106(g). Notably, however, "[f]ailure to serve shall not stay the effect of a valid order." Id. at § 6106(g).

Turning to the law of contempt, we note that, generally speaking, "[c]ontempt of court is the obstruction of the court's orderly process." Crozer-Chester Med. Ctr. v. Moran , 522 Pa. 124, 560 A.2d 133, 136 (1989). There are two types of criminal contempt: direct and indirect.