Commonwealth v. Stevenson
[…] In answering this question, we first reject Appellant's argument that the PFA Act supports his position that this notice must be provided to a defendant specifically by a member of law enforcement or a person appointed by the trial court to provide such notice. To be sure, the PFA Act involves law enforcement in the PFA process; for example, it mandates that local law enforcement, along with the defendant, be served with the PFA order. See , e.g. , 23 Pa.C.S. § 6106(g) (stating that the PFA "petition and orders shall be served upon the defendant, and orders shall be served upon the police departments and sheriff with appropriate jurisdiction to enforce the orders"). However, the PFA Act simply makes no mention of who must provide notice to a defendant. Accordingly, the PFA Act does not assist in defining the notice element that must be established by the Commonwealth to convict a defendant of indirect criminal contempt.