Commonwealth v. Stevenson
[…] Kane , 460 Pa. 582, 333 A.2d 925, 927 (1975) (holding that proof that the notice of suspension was mailed is not sufficient by itself to establish notice).

In re Upset Sale , 479 A.2d at 946.

Id.

See Bundy v. Wetzel , 646 Pa. 248, 184 A.3d 551, 558-59 (2018) ; Montanez v. Sec'y, Pennsylvania Dep't of Corr. , 773 F.3d 472, 486 (3d Cir. 2014).

Latif v. Holder , 28 F. Supp. 3d 1134, 1162 (D. Or. 2014).

The PFA Act does not assign responsibility for service of process to anyone in particular. Section 6106(e), which governs the commencement of PFA proceedings, provides that "[t]he court shall adopt a means of prompt and effective service in those instances where the plaintiff avers that service cannot be safely effected by an adult individual other than a law enforcement officer or where the court so orders." Further, "[i]f the court so orders, the sheriff or designated agency or individual shall serve the petition and order."