Commonwealth v. Starr
[…] Super. 2014) (quotations and citations omitted)).

We first note that surveillance footage presented to the jury established that Joewel Keita, not Appellant, fired the shots that injured Larios and killed Pena-Pena. Although Appellant did not fire the shots, he was convicted based on his role as Keita's accomplice. "An 'accomplice' is an individual who 'knowingly and voluntarily cooperates with or aids another in the commission of a crime.'" Commonwealth v. Hall, 867 A.2d 619, 630 (Pa. Super. 2005) (quoting Commonwealth v. Carey, 439 A.2d 151, 158 (Pa. Super 1981)). See also 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 306(c)(1) ("A person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of an offense if . . . with the intent of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense, he: (i) solicits such other person to commit it; or (ii) aids or agrees or attempts to aid such other person in planning or committing it[.]").

The fact that Joewel Keita fired the shots and was convicted of first-degree murder and attempted murder does not bar the conviction of Appellant as an accomplice for those crimes or for aggravated assault.