Commonwealth v. Spurell
[…] In his final issue, Spurell argues that the mandatory sentences imposed on him under 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9712 (sentences for offenses committed with firearms) are illegal pursuant to Alleyne v. United States , 133 S. Ct. 2151 (2013), and its progeny. Brief for Appellant at 15; see also Alleyne , 133 S. Ct. at 2163 (holding that "facts that increase mandatory minimum sentences must be submitted to the jury" and must be found beyond a reasonable doubt).

Relevantly, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9712 provides that "[p]rovisions of this section shall not be an element of the crime[,]" and that in order for the five-year mandatory minimum sentence under subsection 9712(a) to apply, the court must determine at sentencing, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requirements were met. Id. § 9712(b).