Commonwealth v. Spotti
[…] Juvenile Court Opinion, 12/15/2011, at 5 - 9.

Appellant complains that the juvenile court engaged in an ad hoc analysis, and that the court's statements during the hearing itself indicated that it had not considered the public interest. However, all of the factors cited in the opinion derive from evidence produced at the hearing, and those factors are precisely what the statute requires the juvenile court to consider when determining if certification is in the public interest. See 42 Pa.C.S. §6355(a)(4)(iii) ("In determining whether the public interest can be served, the court shall consider the following factors:"). Thus, although we agree that the juvenile court misstated the law when it opined that it only had to consider Appellant's amenability to treatment, the court did hear sufficient evidence supporting a finding that certification was in the public interest.