Commonwealth v. Spencer
[…] [18 Pa.C.S.A. § 9122(b)]. Where a suspect was charged but not convicted, however, the courts are to engage in a balancing test as outlined in Commonwealth v. Wexler, 494 Pa. 325, 431 A.2d 877 (1981).
Commonwealth v. Wolfe, 749 A.2d 507, 508 (Pa. Super. 2000) (some citations omitted).

Here, Spencer seeks expungement of his aggravated assault conviction. Accordingly, expungement could only occur if he met the two requirements under Section 9122(b)(1). The conflicting interpretations at issue in this appeal turn on the statute's second requirement that reads that the individual must be "free of arrest or prosecution for ten years following final release from confinement or supervision." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 9122(b)(1).

Spencer argues he was released from supervision for the aggravated assault charge, for which he seeks expungement, in December 1992 and remained free of arrest or supervision for the next 26 years. Spencer therefore contends that he satisfied the second requirement.