Commonwealth v. Spencer
[…] We affirm.

In 1987, Spencer entered a negotiated guilty plea to aggravated assault. The trial court sentenced Spencer to five years' probation. Spencer thereafter remained free from arrest or prosecution for almost three decades.

In 2017, Spencer was charged with conspiracy to commit federal programs bribery. He was convicted a year later by a federal jury.

On August 4, 2022, while in federal prison on the unrelated offense, Spencer filed a petition for expungement of the aggravated assault charge. Spencer's reasons for seeking expungement mirrored language pursuant to Section 9122(b)(3), which provides:

(b) Generally.--Criminal history record information may be expunged when:
(1) An individual who is the subject of the information reaches 70 years of age and has been free of arrest or prosecution for ten years following final release from confinement or supervision.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 9122(b)(1).