Commonwealth v. Spencer
[…] The Commonwealth's reading applies that clause to the most recent conviction received by a petitioner.

While Spencer argues the trial court and Commonwealth incorrectly added words into the statute, we find it is actually Spencer who has incorrectly read words into the statute. We find the absence of any language qualifying that the ten years must be from a particular offense persuasive that the legislature envisioned the requirement applying generally. Spencer's interpretation would require us to read the additional phrase "for that offense" into section 9122(b)(1). As this phrase was used in another section of the statute, the omission of the phrase from Section 9122(b)(1) is telling. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 9122(b)(3)(i) ("An individual who is the subject of the information petitions the court for expungement of a summary offense and has been free of arrest or prosecution for five years following the conviction for that offense."). Notwithstanding the exclusion of the phrase "for that offense", Spencer asks us to construe Section 9122(b)(1) in a manner which would limit application of subsection (b)(1) to a ten-year timeframe after final confinement from only the offense sought to be expunged.