Commonwealth v. Speight
[…] Bryant , 566 Pa. 307, 780 A.2d 646 (2001) (exercising jurisdiction over Commonwealth appeal of an order of the trial court vacating a death sentence under the Post Conviction Relief Act).

In my view, our appellate jurisdiction extends to unusual situations such as presented in the instant case where there is doubt regarding the legal effect of a trial court's order concerning a death sentence. Section 722(4) of the Judicial Code gives this Court exclusive jurisdiction over "sentences as provided by 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 9546(d) (relating to relief and order) and 9711(h) (relating to review of death sentence)." 42 Pa.C.S. § 722(4). Section 9711(h)(1) provides that "[a] sentence of death shall be subject to automatic review by the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania pursuant to its rules." 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711(h)(1).