Commonwealth v. Solomon
[…] N.T. Restitution, 7/23/18, at 26-30.

After the denial of his Motion for Reconsideration, Appellant timely appealed. He raises the following question for our review:

Did the sentencing court err in awarding restitution based on the initial cost of the items stolen as opposed to their market value at the time of the theft?
Appellant's Brief at 4, 13.

We review a trial court's decision regarding restitution for an abuse of discretion. Commonwealth v. Rush , 909 A.2d 805, 807 (Pa. Super. 2006).

Section 1106 of the Crimes Code states, "[u]pon conviction for any crime wherein property has been stolen, converted or otherwise unlawfully obtained . . . the offender shall be sentenced to make restitution in addition to the punishment prescribed therefor." 18 Pa.C.S. § 1106(a). Restitution is mandatory and a part of a sentence. Commonwealth v. Pleger , 934 A.2d 715, 720 (Pa. Super. 2007).

A sentence of restitution is designed to impress "upon the offender the loss he has caused and his responsibility to repair that loss as far as it is possible to do so." Commonwealth v. Wood , 446 A.2d 948, 950 (Pa. Super. 1982) (citation, internal quotation marks, and emphasis omitted).

When determining the amount of restitution, Section 1106(c)(2) requires the trial court to "consider the extent of injury suffered by the victim, the victim's request for restitution as presented to the district attorney in accordance with paragraph (4) and such other matters as it deems appropriate." 18 Pa.C.S. § 1106(c)(2)(i).

Thus, "[t]o determine the correct amount of restitution, a 'but-for' test is used to identify damages which occurred as a direct result of the crime and which should not have occurred but for the defendant's criminal conduct." Commonwealth v.