Commonwealth v. Smith
[…] (N.T.[,] 2/25/22[,] at [] 17-18.) Additionally, the Commonwealth argued for a harsher sentence due to another murder involving Appellant which happened in Missouri County from a "drug deal gone wrong." ([Id. at] 17-18)….
Appellant's Brief at 9-10.

A court imposing a sentence must make a part of the record a statement of the reasons for the sentence imposed. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9721(b); Miller, 275 A.3d at 535. In addition, Section 9721(b) requires that the court consider the following factors: "the protection of the public, the gravity of the offense as it relates to the impact on the life of the victim and on the community, and the rehabilitative needs of the defendant." 42 Pa.C.S. § 9721(b). The balancing of the Section 9721(b) factors is the sole province of the sentencing court. Miller, 275 A.3d at 535.