Commonwealth v. Smith
[…] Appellant's Brief at 5 (unnecessary capitalizations omitted).

Preliminarily, we need not address Appellant's second issue on appeal because, as noted earlier, the warrant requirement for cell phones is generally inapplicable to parolees. "It is well settled that in exchange for early release from prison, the parolee cedes away certain constitutional protections enjoyed by the populace in general." Murray , 174 A.3d at 1155 (citation, quotation marks and brackets omitted); see also 61 Pa.C.S.A. § 6153(a) (explaining that the purpose of parole "is to assist the offenders in their rehabilitation and reassimilation into the community and to protect the public."). Thus, a parole officer is not required to obtain a warrant based on probable cause before conducting a parole search. Commonwealth v. Gould , 187 A.3d 927, 935 (Pa. Super. 2018).