Commonwealth v. Smith
[…] Commonwealth v. Shreffler, 201 A.3d 757, 763 (Pa. Super. 2018) (citation omitted).

In 2015, a wiretap was required to intercept and record prison visit conversations unless the record established the absence of a reasonable expectation of privacy. See Commonwealth v. Fant, 146 A.3d 1254, 1265 & n.13 (Pa. 2016).

The General Assembly subsequently amended the Wiretap Act to permit interception of prison visit conversations without prior court approval. See Commonwealth v. Byrd, 235 A.3d 311, 315 (Pa. 2020).

With respect to authorizing a wiretap, Section 5709 states:

Each application for an order of authorization to intercept a wire, electronic or oral communication shall be made in writing upon
the personal oath or affirmation of the Attorney General or a district attorney of the county wherein the suspected criminal activity has been, is or is about to occur and shall contain all of the following:
* * *
(3) A sworn statement by the investigative or law enforcement officer who has knowledge of relevant information justifying the application, which shall include:
(i) The identity of the particular person, if known, committing the offense and whose communications are to be intercepted.
(ii) The details as to the particular offense that has been, is being, or is about to be committed.
(iii) The particular type of communication to be intercepted.
(iv) A showing that there is probable cause to believe that such communication will be communicated on the wire communication facility involved or at the particular place where the oral communication is to be intercepted.
(v) The character and location of the particular wire communication facility involved or the particular place where the oral communication is to be intercepted.
(vi) A statement of the period of time for which the interception is required to be maintained, and, if the character of the investigation is such that the authorization for interception should not automatically terminate when the described type of communication has been first obtained, a particular statement of facts establishing probable cause to believe that additional communications of the same type will occur thereafter.
(vii) A particular statement of facts showing that other normal investigative procedures with respect to the offense have been tried and have failed, or reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried or are too dangerous to employ.
18 Pa.C.S. § 5709(3)(i)-(vii).

Generally, suppression is not a remedy if the Commonwealth fails to include a statement in compliance with subsection vii: