Commonwealth v. Smith
[…] Criminal solicitation is defined as follows:

A person is guilty of solicitation to commit a crime if with the intent of promoting or facilitating its commission he commands, encourages or requests another person to engage in specific conduct which would constitute such crime or an attempt to commit such crime or which would establish his complicity in its commission or attempted commission.
18 Pa.C.S. § 902(a). Murder of the first degree is defined as a "criminal homicide constitutes murder of the first degree when it is committed by an intentional killing." Id. 2502(a). Section 306 of the Crimes Code defines accomplice liability as follows:
(a) General rule.-A person is guilty of an offense if it is committed by his own conduct or by the conduct of another person for which he is legally accountable, or both.
(b)Conduct of another.-A person is legally accountable for the conduct of another person when:
(1) acting with the kind of culpability that is sufficient for the commission of the offense, he causes an innocent or irresponsible person to engage in such conduct;
(2) he is made accountable for the conduct of such other person by this title or by the law defining the offense; or
(3) he is an accomplice of such other person in the commission of the offense.
(c)Accomplice defined.-A person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of an offense if:
(1)with the intent of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense, he:
(i) solicits such other person to commit it; or
(ii) aids or agrees or attempts to aid such other person in planning or committing it; or
(2) his conduct is expressly declared by law to establish his complicity.
(d) Culpability of accomplice.-When causing a particular result is an element of an offense, an accomplice in the conduct causing such result is an accomplice in the commission of that offense, if he acts with the kind of culpability, if any, with respect to that result that is sufficient for the commission of the offense.
* * *
(g) Prosecution of accomplice only.-An accomplice may be convicted on proof of the commission of the offense and of his complicity therein, though the person claimed to have committed the offense has not been prosecuted or convicted or has been
convicted of a different offense or degree of offense or has an immunity to prosecution or conviction or has been acquitted.
18 Pa.C.S. § 306.

In Commonwealth v. Rios, 721 A.2d 1049 (Pa. 1998), our Supreme Court explained accomplice liability in the context of first-degree murder: