Commonwealth v. Sidy
[…] See Black's Law Dictionary 11-12 (10th ed. 2014) (defining "absurdity" as "being grossly unreasonable" and "[a]n interpretation that would lead to an unconscionable result, esp. one that . . . the drafters could not have intended"). "Where the words of the statute are ambiguous, we strive to make it an effectual piece of legislation in harmony with common sense and sound reason and consistent with legislative intent" (quotations and citation omitted). Commonwealth v. Pon, 469 Mass. 296, 302 (2014).

To determine the elements that the Commonwealth must prove, we begin with the text of G. L. c. 269, § 10 (m). That statute provides, in relevant part:

"[A]ny person not exempted by statute who knowingly has in his possession, or knowingly has under his control in a vehicle, a large capacity weapon or large capacity feeding device therefor who does not possess a valid Class A or Class B license to carry firearms . . . , except as permitted or otherwise provided under this section or [G. L. c.] 140, shall be punished by imprisonment in a [S]tate prison for not less than two and one-half years nor more than ten years. The possession of a valid firearm identification card issued under [G. L. c. 140, § 129B,] shall not be a defense for a violation of this subsection; provided, however, that any such person charged with violating this paragraph and holding a valid firearm identification card shall not be subject to any mandatory minimum sentence imposed by this paragraph."

Courts generally interpret criminal statutes in a manner that is consistent with ordinary English usage. Flores-Figueroa v. United States, 556 U.S. 646, 652 (2009).