Commonwealth v. Sidy
[…] Id. at 614-615.

The defendant also contends that if the weapons and feeding devices had not been considered "large capacity," he would not have been required to obtain an FID card to possess them within his home. In support of this argument, the defendant cites G. L. c. 140, § 129C (u), which allows some nonresidents who hold a license in another State to be exempt from Massachusetts licensing requirements "provided . . . that the licensing requirements of such nonresident's [S]tate of residence are as stringent as the requirements of the [C]ommonwealth for a firearm identification card . . . ." The defendant presented no evidence, however, that his Texas license would have satisfied that requirement.

By contrast, the Commonwealth points to this court's decision in Commonwealth v.