Commonwealth v. Sidy
[…] Accordingly, we did not construe the term "knowingly" as applying to the entire direct object of "a sawed- off shotgun," and required the Commonwealth to prove in that case only the defendant's knowledge that he possessed the firearm. Id. But see Commonwealth v. Johnson, 461 Mass. 44, 52-53 (2011) (concluding that G. L. c. 269, § 10 [h], which criminalizes unlawful possession of ammunition and does not explicitly include mens rea requirement, contains implicit knowledge requirement).

General Laws c. 269, § 10 (c), provides, in relevant part:

"[W]hoever owns, possesses or carries on his person, or carries on his person or under his control in a vehicle, a sawed-off shotgun, as defined in [G. L. c. 140, § 121], shall be punished . . . ."


When an adverb such as "knowingly" is explicitly inserted in a statute to modify a verb, it necessarily must modify the object of that verb: it matters what the defendant knowingly had in his or her possession.