Commonwealth v. Scott Bishop
[…] The court concluded that suppression was not warranted because the question that Agent Brown asked Bishop ("Where is your car?") was "not calculated to provoke or evoke an incriminating statement" and therefore "did not amount to interrogation" for Miranda purposes. Trial Court Opinion, 7/21/2017, at 5.

With regard to the physical evidence that Agent Smith found in Bishop's closet, the suppression court held that, because Bishop's parole violation gave Agent Smith a legal basis to search Bishop's property, the inevitable discovery doctrine applied. Id. at 7 (citing 61 Pa.C.S. § 6153 (authorizing searches of parolees' property when "there is reasonable suspicion to believe that the real or other property in the possession of or under the control of the offender contains contraband or other evidence of violations of the conditions of supervision")). In other words, the court believed that suppression was unwarranted because the evidence in question inevitably would have been discovered even if Bishop had not incriminated himself.