Commonwealth v. Scott
[…] Based on this record, the trial court could properly determine that Mr. Scott forfeited his right to self-representation. Therefore, Mr. Scott's first two issues fail.

As the trial court attempted to explain to Mr. Scott, the quality of a lawyer is a different issue from the validity of a decision to proceed without a lawyer.

Additionally, after Mr. Scott was arrested on a bench warrant and sentenced, he sent the trial court a letter attacking its handling of his case.

Mr. Scott's third issue is a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence to convict him of harassment under Section 2709(a)(1) of the Crimes Code. He argues that the Commonwealth could not prove his specific intent to harass, annoy, or alarm, as the statute requires:

(a) Offense defined.--A person commits the crime of harassment when, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another, the person:
(1) strikes, shoves, kicks or otherwise subjects the other person to physical contact, or attempts or threatens to do the same[.]
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2709(a)(1).

Mr. Scott contends that the testimony from Ms. Ware and Ms. Purnell did not show that he intended to harass, annoy, or alarm Ms. Ware when he hit her. Rather, as Ms. Ware was speaking rudely (and loudly) to Ms. Scott, Mr. Scott submits that his intent was to defuse the situation and aid his wife.

This Court reviews a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence de novo. Commonwealth v. Coniker, 290 A.3d 725, 733 (Pa. Super. 2023) (citations omitted). Our inquiry is whether, viewing all evidence from trial in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth as verdict winner, including reasonable inferences, the evidence establishes each element of the crime. Id. at 733-34. Like any element of a crime, the specific intent to harass, annoy, or alarm "may be inferred from the totality of the circumstances." Id. at 734 (quoting Commonwealth v. Cox, 72 A.3d 719, 721 (Pa. Super. 2013)).