Commonwealth v. Satterthwaite
[…] Appellant continues that he presented numerous mitigating factors; specifically that he achieved his GED and received additional educational and vocational training while incarcerated. Since, in Appellant's view, the court did not consider these facts, his sentence must be vacated.

We consider the merits of a discretionary sentencing challenge under an abuse of discretion standard. Commonwealth v. Stokes, 38 A.3d 846, 858 (Pa.Super. 2011). Our review is also dictated by the statutory mandates of 42 Pa.C.S. § 9781(c) and (d). Commonwealth v. Macias, 968 A.2d 773, 776 (Pa.Super. 2009). Section 9781(c) provides in relevant part:

(c) Determination on appeal.—The appellate court shall vacate the sentence and remand the case to the sentencing court with instructions if it finds:



(1) the sentencing court purported to sentence within the sentencing guidelines but applied the guidelines erroneously;



(2) the sentencing court sentenced within the sentencing guidelines but the case involves circumstances where the application of the guidelines would be clearly unreasonable; or



(3) the sentencing court sentenced outside the sentencing guidelines and the sentence is unreasonable.
In all other cases the appellate court shall affirm the sentence imposed by the sentencing court.



42 Pa.C.S. § 9781(c).

Concomitantly, in considering the record we examine:

(1) The nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics of the defendant.



(2) The opportunity of the sentencing court to observe the defendant, including any presentence investigation.



(3) The findings upon which the sentence was based.



(4) The guidelines promulgated by the commission.
42 Pa.C.S. § 9781(d); Commonwealth v. Dodge, 77 A.3d 1263, 1274 (Pa.Super. 2013). Furthermore, we are aware that pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 9721(b):