Commonwealth v. Satterthwaite
[…] Id. (citation omitted).

When a person kills another either under the mistaken belief that deadly force was necessary to save his life or under "a sudden and internal passion resulting from serious provocation" by the victim, the killing is without malice a'nd the crime committed is voluntary manslaughter. See 18 Pa.CS. § 2503; Commonwealth v. While, 424 A.2d 1296, 1297 (Pa. 1981) ("Voluntary manslaughter is killing committed without malice, in the heat of passion or under unreasonable belief that it was justified.").

18 Pa.C.S. § 2503 provides, in pertinent part:
(a) GENERAL RULE.A person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits voluntary manslaughter if at the time of the killing he is acting under a sudden and intense passion resulting from serious provocation by:
(1) the individual killed; or
(2)another when the actor endeavors to kill, but be negligently or accidentally causes the death of the individual killed.
(b) UNREASONABLE BELIEF KILLING JUSTIFIABLE.A person who intentionally or knowingly kills an individual commits voluntary manslaughter if at the lime of the killing he believes the circumstances to be such that, if they existed, would justify the killing under Chapter 5 of this time, but his belief is unreasonable.

A person is guilty of "heat of passion" voluntary 'manslaughter "if at the time of the killing [he or she] reacted under a sudden and intense passion resulting from serious provocation by the victim." Commonwealth v.