Commonwealth v. Santiago
[…] 2013-01-25

COMMONWEALTH v. Julio C. SANTIAGO.


By the Court (VUONO, GRAINGER & WOLOHOJIAN, JJ.).

MEMORANDUM AND ORDER PURSUANT TO RULE 1:28

The defendant was charged with possession of a burglarious instrument, G.L. c. 266, § 49, and attempting to commit a crime, G.L. c. 274, § 6. On appeal, the defendant argues that the evidence was insufficient to convict on either offense. We affirm.

Possession of a burglarious instrument. The defendant first argues that the Commonwealth failed to prove that he intended to use a screwdriver to break and enter a vehicle.

General Laws c. 266, § 49, as appearing in St.1966, c. 269, § 1, makes it an offense to possess a “machine, tool or implement adapted and designed for ... forcing or breaking open a building, room, vault, safe or other depository, in order to steal therefrom money or other property, or to commit any other crime, knowing the same to be adapted and designed for the purpose aforesaid, with intent to use or employ or allow the same to be used or employed for such purpose.” With the evidence viewed in a light most favorable to the Commonwealth, Commonwealth v. Latimore, 378 Mass. 671, 677–678 (1978), the trial judge could have found the following facts.