Commonwealth v. Santana
[…] Commissioner of Correction, 17 Mass. App. Ct. 247, 249, 457 N.E.2d 652 (1983). See Dale, supra at 248-249, 457 N.E.2d 652 ("A forthwith sentence may be defined as a sentence which is ordered by a judge to take effect immediately despite a previous sentence then being served by the prisoner"). See also 120 Code Mass. Regs. § 100 (2017) (parole board regulation's definition of "forthwith sentence" states, "Forthwith state prison sentences extinguish prior house of correction sentences").

These arguments are interrelated, and the result depends on our interpretation of § 27, which states:

"If a convict serving a sentence of imprisonment in a jail or house of correction is convicted of a felony, the court may impose sentence of imprisonment in the state prison and order it to take effect forthwith, notwithstanding the former sentence. The convict shall thereupon be removed to the reception center established under [ G. L. c. 127, § 20 ], and shall be discharged at the expiration of his sentence thereto."

The statute does not refer to sentences of probation, and instead by its plain terms applies only to sentences of imprisonment. Thus, § 27 does not apply to the probationer's sentence of probation. See Commonwealth v. Keefner, 461 Mass. 507, 512, 961 N.E.2d 1083 (2012), quoting Commonwealth v.