Commonwealth v. Salaam
[…] A child who continues his pattern of serious and violent anti-social activity into adulthood, should not receive the benefit of a cloak of immunity regarding that behavior, when it is relevant to predicting future behavior and the public safety is at risk.
Commonwealth v. Smith, 333 Pa. Super. 179, 481 A.2d 1365, 1366 (Pa. Super. 1984)[.]
Commonwealth v. Lilley, 978 A.2d 995, 1000 (Pa. Super. 2009) (brackets omitted); see also Smith, 481 A.2d at 1366 (stating that "[t]he Juvenile Act itself, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6354(b)(1), carves out an exception to the use of the juvenile's record in a subsequent adult proceeding, stating such records may be used: ["](1) in dispositional proceedings after conviction ... for the purpose[s] of a presentence investigation and report [if the child was adjudicated delinquent." Id. ]). Accordingly, even if the trial court in this case did take Salaam's extensive prior juvenile criminal history into account when imposing sentence, this does not constitute an abuse of discretion. See Lilley, supra; see also, e.g., Commonwealth v. Krum, 533 A.2d 134, 139 (Pa.