Commonwealth v. Runk
[…] As stated above, Appellant argues that this Court should reach the merits of a discretionary aspects claim in any occasion where the sentencing court goes beyond the aggravated range of the guidelines. He cites subsection 9781(c)(3) of the Sentencing Code as the only support for his claim. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9781(c)(3) (providing that "[t]he appellate court shall vacate the sentence and remand the case to the sentencing court with instructions if it finds [that] the sentencing court sentenced outside the sentencing guidelines and the sentence is unreasonable").