Commonwealth v. Rosario
[…] Id. at 748. We agreed, rejecting the Commonwealth's argument that the two sections of the statute, "protect distinct and separate state interests." Id. We explained:

Instantly, employing our Supreme Court's example [in Commonwealth ex rel. Specter v. Vignola, 285 A.2d 869, 871 (Pa. 1971)], it is our conclusion that the word "or," used in its ordinary sense, indicates an alternative between two or more unlike actions. Applying that definition to 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3301(a), we read the statute to mean that any person who either "recklessly places another person in danger of death or bodily injury" or "commits the act with the purpose of destroying or damaging an inhabited building or occupied structure of another" may be prosecuted for and convicted of committing arson endangering persons.