Commonwealth v. Rosario
[…] Commonwealth v. Williams, 871 A.2d 254, 262 (Pa. Super. 2005) (citations and quotation marks omitted). Further, challenges to the legality of sentence cannot be waived and may be raised for the first time on appeal. Commonwealth v. Dickson, 918 A.2d 95, 99 (Pa. 2007) ("challenges to sentences based upon their legality" are not subject to waiver).

Appellant first claims his sentence for conspiracy is illegal, asserting, "[18 Pa.C.S.A.] Section 906 prohibits sentencing on both of these findings of guilt." Appellant's Brief at 37 (citations omitted). Section 906 states, "A person may not be convicted of more than one of the inchoate crimes of criminal attempt, criminal solicitation or criminal conspiracy for conduct designed to commit or to culminate in the commission of the same crime." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 906 (emphasis added). Upon review, we find the recent Pennsylvania Supreme Court decision in Commonwealth v. King, 234 A.3d 549 (Pa. 2020) to be dispositive.

The Supreme Court decided King on July 21, 2020, approximately two weeks after Appellant filed his brief.