Commonwealth v. Roma
[…] See Chace v. Curran, 71 Mass.App.Ct. 258, 260 n.4 (2008).

Green, C.J., Neyman & Englander, JJ.

The panelists are listed in order of seniority.

MEMORANDUM AND ORDER PURSUANT TO RULE 23.0

Following a jury-waived trial in the District Court, the defendant, Deenha J. Roma, was convicted of larceny over $1,200.On appeal, she contends that reversal is required because her motion to dismiss for lack of probable cause and her motion for a required finding of not guilty should have been allowed. We affirm.

The defendant was charged under G. L. c. 266, § 30 (1), the relevant portion of which provides: "Whoever steals, or with intent to defraud obtains by a false pretence, or whoever unlawfully, and with intent to steal or embezzle, converts, or secretes with intent to convert, the property of another . . . shall be guilty of larceny, and shall, if the property stolen is a firearm . . . or, if the value of the property stolen exceeds $1,200, be punished . . . ." By its terms, the statute renders the misdemeanor crime of larceny a felony when the item stolen is a firearm or when the value of the stolen property exceeds $1,200. Here, it appears that the Commonwealth proceeded on the "firearm" portion of the statute rather than the "exceeds $1,200"