Commonwealth v. Rodriguez
[…] Id. (citation omitted). Appellant also avers that had he broke the two glass doors with a hammer, he would only have been convicted of one PIC offense. Id. at 28.

A challenge concerning the applicability of the merger doctrine implicates the legality of the sentence. See Commonwealth v. Baldwin, 985 A.2d 830, 833 (Pa. 2009) (explaining that "[w]hether Appellant's convictions merge for sentencing is a question implicating the legality of Appellant's sentence"). Accordingly, our standard of review is de novo and our scope of review is plenary. Id.

Section 9765 of the Sentencing Code provides, in relevant part, that "[n]o crimes shall merge for sentencing purposes unless the crimes arise from a single criminal act and all of the statutory elements of one offense are included in the statutory elements of the other offense." 42 Pa.C.S. § 9765; see also Commonwealth v. Pitner, 928 A.2d 1104, 1111 (Pa. Super. 2007). "Where crimes merge for sentencing purposes, the court may sentence the defendant only on the higher graded offense." 42 Pa.C.S. § 9765; Commonwealth v. Baldwin, 985 A.2d 830, 833 (Pa. 2009). Additionally, if the two crimes stem from two separate criminal acts, then merger analysis is inapplicable. Commonwealth v. Williams, 958 A.2d 522, 527 (Pa. Super. 2008) (citation omitted).