Commonwealth v. Rodriguez
[…] Following the Tuey-Rodriguez instruction, the jury again deliberated. The jury returned with verdicts on three of the counts and indicated that it was deadlocked on the remaining two counts around 4:00 P.M.

Discussion. 1. Jury deliberations. The defendant argues that the judge coerced the jurors into reaching a verdict by directing them to continue deliberating after receiving note F without first obtaining their consent, as required by G. L. c. 234A, § 68C.

General Laws c. 234A, § 68C, provides as follows:

"If a jury, after due and thorough deliberation, returns to court without having agreed on a verdict, the court may state anew the evidence or any part of the evidence, explain to them anew the law applicable to the case and send them out for further deliberation; but if they return a second time without having agreed on a verdict, they shall not be sent out again without their own consent, unless they ask from the court some further explanation of the law."


General Laws c. 234A, § 68C, "stands guard to prevent jurors, after 'due and thorough' deliberations, from being coerced into reaching a verdict." Commonwealth v. Winbush, 14 Mass. App. Ct. 680, 682 (1982) (construing substantially identical precursor statute, G. L. c. 234, § 34).