Commonwealth v. Riley
[…] The Commonwealth claims that the judge's ruling was erroneous because under G.L.c. 90C, § 4, a private citizen may apply for a complaint for a motor vehicle violation that constitutes a criminal offense without proof that a citation issued to the violator.

General Laws c. 90C, § 4, as amended through St. 1991, c. 138, § 162, provides in pertinent part as follows: "Nothing in this chapter shall prevent a person other than a police officer from applying for a criminal complaint for an offense that constitutes a criminal automobile law violation under subsection (B) of section three of this chapter, and such person need not show that the violator has been issued a citation in connection with such violation."

There is no dispute that under G.L.c. 90C a police officer or a private citizen may apply for a criminal complaint for a motor vehicle violation. G.L.c. 90C, §§ 2, 4. In the case of a private citizen, no citation is required to be presented to a clerk magistrate to obtain a complaint.