Commonwealth v. Rauso
[…] In Gentry , we explained as follows:

[T]his Court has held that the restitution statute, Section 1106 of the Crimes Code, "permit[s] a defendant to seek a modification or amendment of the restitution order at any time directly from the trial court." Commonwealth v. Stradley , 50 A.3d 769, 772 (Pa. Super. 2012), citing Commonwealth v . Mitsdarfer , 837 A.2d 1203, 1205 (Pa. Super. 2003). Our case law in this Commonwealth establishes that the statute creates an independent cause of action for a defendant to seek a modification of an existing restitution order. Id.; see also 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1106(c)(3) (stating, "[T]he court may, at any time or upon the recommendation of the district attorney . . . alter or amend any order of restitution made pursuant to paragraph (2), provided, however, that the court states its reasons and conclusions as a matter of record for any change or amendment to any previous order[.]") (emphases added). . . .
Gentry , 101 A.3d at 816 (emphases in original). We have interpreted this provision to permit a defendant to seek modification of a restitution order at any time from the trial court pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. § 1106, and not through PCRA. See Commonwealth v.