Commonwealth v. Rashid
[…] Askew , 907 A.2d 624, 629 (Pa. Super. 2006)[.] See also 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.12. 'Secondly, the Commonwealth must show that the individual has "a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes [him] likely to engage in predatory sexually violent offenses."' When the Commonwealth meets this burden, the trial court then makes the final determination on the defendant's status as an SVP.
Id. at 357-58 (some citations omitted).

Section 9799.24 provides in pertinent part:

An assessment shall include, but not be limited to, an examination of the following:

(1) Facts of the current offense, including:

(i) Whether the offense involved multiple victims.

(ii) Whether the individual exceeded the means necessary to achieve the offense.

(iii) The nature of the sexual contact with the victim.

(iv) Relationship of the individual to the victim.

(v) Age of the victim.

(vi) Whether the offense included a display of unusual cruelty by the individual during the commission of the crime.

(vii) The mental capacity of the victim.

(2) Prior offense history, including:

(i) The individual's prior criminal record.

(ii) Whether the individual completed any prior sentences.

(iii) Whether the individual participated in available programs for sexual offenders.

(3) Characteristics of the individual, including:

(i) Age.

(ii) Use of illegal drugs.

(iii) Any mental illness, mental disability or mental abnormality.

(iv) Behavioral characteristics that contribute to the individual's conduct.

(4) Factors that are supported in a sexual offender assessment field as criteria reasonably related to the risk of reoffense.
42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.24(b).