Commonwealth v. Rashid
[…] is identification of the impetus behind the commission of the offense; that is, whether it proceeds from a mental defect/personality disorder or another motivating factor. The answer to that question determines, at least theoretically, the extent to which the offender is likely to reoffend, and [S]ection [9799.24] provides the criteria by which such likelihood may be gauged.
'To deem an individual a sexually violent predator, the Commonwealth must first show [the individual] 'has been convicted of a sexually violent offense as set forth in [section 9799.14]. . . Commonwealth v. Askew , 907 A.2d 624, 629 (Pa. Super. 2006)[.] See also 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.12. 'Secondly, the Commonwealth must show that the individual has "a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes [him] likely to engage in predatory sexually violent offenses."' When the Commonwealth meets this burden, the trial court then makes the final determination on the defendant's status as an SVP.
Id. at 357-58 (some citations omitted).

Section 9799.24 provides in pertinent part: