Commonwealth v. Raling
[…] This court recognizes that a sentencing judge that has retained jurisdiction may grant parole under [75 Pa.C.S.A.] § 3815 when an offender is eligible following the expiration of the offender's mandatory minimum term of imprisonment.
[Appellant] received the minimum sentence, was given credit for the same time credited to the case in Butler County and was upset when this court would not [grant his oral motion to] parole him forthwith at the time of sentencing. This court will not grant parole except upon written petition. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9776 [("No inmate may be paroled under this section except on petition … filed in the court in which the inmate was convicted." Id. § 9776(b) (emphasis added)).] [Appellant] is thirty (30) years old and at the time of the two (2) pending [DUI] charges (both in Allegheny and Butler Counties), had nineteen (19) prior convictions for various drug and drug[-]related offenses[. Appellant also] had numerous probation and