Commonwealth v. Ragland
[…] SUMMARY

The Commonwealth appealed the order of the circuit court that suppressed certain evidence on the ground that it was obtained in violation of Code Sections 19.2-59 and 60 (Circuit Court of the City of Virginia Beach, Austin E. Owen, Judge).

The Court of Appeals dismissed, holding that the Commonwealth's right to appeal pretrial suppression orders is limited to orders that are based on constitutional violations.

Dismissed


OPINION


The appellant (Commonwealth) appeals from the pretrial suppression order of the Circuit Court of the City of Virginia Beach.

(1) Code Sections 19.2-398 through 19.2-409 govern appeals by the Commonwealth. Code Sec. 19.2-398(2) specifically provides, in pertinent part, that the Commonwealth may appeal "[a]n order of a circuit court prohibiting the use of certain evidence at trial on the grounds such evidence was obtained in violation of the provisions of the Fourth, Fifth or Sixth Amendments to the Constitution of the United States or Article I, Sections 8, 10 or 11 of the Constitution of Virginia prohibiting illegal searches and seizures and protecting rights against self-incrimination. . . ."