Commonwealth v. Perez
[…] There is nothing in this record beyond the judge's statement that a juror was "sick" which shows the relevant circumstances. Compare Commonwealth v. Haywood, 377 Mass. 755, 767 n. 13 (1979) (fact of discharged juror's illness confirmed by attending doctor to judge in presence of counsel). Therefore, because the record does not state the facts which showed the juror's inability to perform her functions, we are left merely with the discharge of the deliberating juror. In these circumstances the discharge was error.

General Laws c. 234, § 26B, as appearing in St. 1967, c. 285, sets out the procedure to be followed for discharging a deliberating juror and substituting an alternate; it provides in pertinent part:
"If, at any time after the final submission of the case by the court to the jury and before the jury has agreed on a verdict, a juror dies, or becomes ill, or is unable to perform his duty for any other good cause shown to the court, the court may order him to be discharged and direct the clerk to place the names of all of the remaining alternate jurors in a box and draw the name of an alternate, who shall then take the place of the discharged juror on the jury, which shall then renew its deliberations with the alternate juror."

Further, the process of replacing the deliberating juror took place in the absence of the defendant and his counsel. "The right of the accused to be present at all stages of the trial where his substantial rights might be affected is [a] . . . fundamental one." Commonwealth v.