Commonwealth v. Pennsylvanians for Union Reform, Inc.
[…] Even though an examination of materials from PFUR v. SERS may not result in a different determination, I believe that the Majority errs by neither remanding the matter to the OOR to examine the materials nor, in the alternative, accepting the materials into the record for this Court to examine, as fact-finder, so that the statutory standard can be applied.

Moreover, I believe the Majority's attempt to analogize the proceedings of the OOR to those of a court does not take into account the RTKL's unique statutory scheme. Under Section 1102(b) of the RTKL, 65 P.S. § 67.1102(b), the OOR is permitted to adopt procedures for RTKL appeals. Section 1102(b) provides that:

(1) If an appeal is resolved [by the OOR] without a hearing, 1 Pa.Code [§§ 31.1–35.251] (relating to general rules of administrative practice and procedure) do[ ] not apply except to the extent that the agency has adopted these chapters in its regulations or rules....

(2) If a hearing is held, 1 Pa.Code [§§ 31.1–35.251] shall apply unless the agency has adopted regulations, policies or procedures to the contrary under this subsection.

(3) In the absence of a regulation, policy or procedure governing appeals under this chapter, the [OOR] shall rule on procedural matters on the basis of justice, fairness and the expeditious resolution of the dispute.
65 P.S. § 67.1102(b). In interpreting Section 1102(b), this Court held that “a court reviewing an appeal from the OOR ... should consider the manner of proceeding most consistent with justice, fairness, and expeditious resolution. For example, should a hearing be necessary for proper review, a court may consider that a hearing before ... OOR ... is not attended with the same formality as in court.Bowling v. Office of Open Records, 990 A.2d 813, 823 (Pa.Cmwlth.2010) (emphasis added), aff'd, 621 Pa. 133, 75 A.3d 453 (2013). Because typical administrative practice and procedure is often inapplicable to the OOR, 65 P.S. § 67.1102(b)(1), and the OOR is not subject to the same formalities as courts, an examination by the OOR of the evidence from PFUR v. SERS would be most consistent with a just, fair, and expeditious resolution of this matter. Bowling, 990 A.2d at 823.

Even in instances where the General Rules of Administrative Practice and Procedure apply to the OOR, the rules allow that “any portion of the record in any other proceeding before the agency” may be offered into evidence if “shown to be relevant and material to the instant proceeding.” 1 Pa.Code § 35.167.