Commonwealth v. Patch
[…] See Commonwealth v. Stuckich, 450 Mass. 449, 461 (2008) ("A defendant cannot be punished for uncharged conduct").

Discussion. We review the denial of a motion for a required finding of not guilty to determine whether in "viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt." Commonwealth v. Latimore, 378 Mass. 671, 677 (1979) (citation omitted).

To convict under the applicable version of G. L. c. 268, § 13B, the Commonwealth was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant "directly or indirectly, willfully (a ) threaten[ed], or attempt[ed] or cause[d] physical injury, emotional injury, [or] economic injury ... to; ... [or] (c ) ... intimidate[d] or harasse[d] another person who is: (i) a witness or potential witness at any stage of a ... criminal proceeding of any type." G. L. c. 268, § 13B, as appearing in St. 2006, c. 48, § 3. The statute also includes a specific intent element, requiring the Commonwealth to establish the defendant's actions were done "with the intent to impede, obstruct, delay, harm, punish or otherwise interfere thereby with a ... criminal proceeding." Ibid.

The primary purpose of G. L. c. 268, § 13B, is to "counter[ ] the effect of witness intimidation on the successful prosecution of criminals." Commonwealth v. Morse, 468 Mass. 360, 367 (2014).