Commonwealth v. Parrish
[…] In other words, the court did not say that the trooper was not entitled to rely on his estimate at all, only that he could not depend on it for the violation of driving at an unsafe speed. Therefore, we can dispense with any notion that the decision in Whitmyer stands for the proposition that police officers may pull a driver over for speeding only if the required probable cause results from using the methods enumerated in § 3368.

The Motor Vehicle Code stipulates that "[i]n ascertaining the speed of a vehicle by the use of a speedometer, the speed shall be timed for a distance of not less than three-tenths of a mile." 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3368(a).

Throughout his brief, Appellant conflates probable cause with the standard for a conviction. Writing in the early nineteenth century, Chief Justice Marshall aptly noted that the two concepts are not identical. Locke v.