Commonwealth v. Paige
[…] Commonwealth v. Jordan , 182 A.3d 1046, 1049 (Pa.Super. 2018).

We do not address the merits of Paige's issues because his petition is untimely. See Commonwealth v. Smith , 194 A.3d 126, 132 (Pa.Super. 2018) ("PCRA's time limitations implicate our jurisdiction and may not be altered or disregarded in order to address the merits of a petition"). A petitioner has one year from the date his or her judgment of sentence is final, to file a first or subsequent PCRA petition. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9545(b)(1). "[A] judgment becomes final at the conclusion of direct review, including discretionary review in the Supreme Court of the United States and the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania, or at the expiration of time for seeking the review." Commonwealth v. Staton , 184 A.3d 949, 954 (Pa. 2018) (quoting 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9545(b)(3)).

After the one-year deadline, the petitioner must plead and prove one of the time-bar exceptions.