Commonwealth v. Otero
[…] She also claims that her sentence is excessive and that the court failed to consider all relevant sentencing factors. Appellant's Brief at 13 (citing 42 Pa.C.S. § 9721(b)). We conclude that Appellant has raised a substantial question for this Court's review. Sierra , 752 A.2d at 913. We, thus, address the merits.

Generally, "the imposition of sentence following the revocation of probation is vested within the sound discretion of the trial court, which, absent an abuse of that discretion, will not be disturbed on appeal." Sierra , 752 A.2d at 913.

42 Pa.C.S. § 9771(b) authorizes a court to revoke an order of probation upon proof that a defendant has violated one or more of its specified conditions. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9771(b).

Upon revoking probation, "the sentencing alternatives available to the court shall be the same as were available at the time of initial sentencing, due consideration being given to the time spent serving the order of probation." 42 Pa.C.S. § 9771(b). Thus, upon revoking probation, the trial court is limited only by the maximum sentence that it could have imposed originally at the time of the probationary sentence. Commonwealth v. Simmons , 56 A.3d 1280, 1287 (Pa. Super. 2012); 42 Pa.C.S. § 9771(b).