Commonwealth v. Otero
[…] See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9771(c).

Section 9721(b)'s requirement that "the sentence imposed should call for confinement that is consistent with the protection of the public, the gravity of the offense as it relates to the impact on the life of the victim and on the community, and the rehabilitative needs of the defendant[]" does not apply to a revocation sentence. Commonwealth v. Pasture , 107 A.3d 21, 27 (Pa. 2014) (citing 42 Pa.C.S. § 9721(b)). See also 204 Pa. Code § 303.1(b) ("The sentencing guidelines do not apply to sentences imposed as a result of . . . revocation of probation, intermediate punishment or parole.").

Appellant argues that, in sentencing her to total confinement for a technical violation, the sentencing court violated the provisions of 42 Pa.C.S. § 9771(c).