Commonwealth v. O'Bryant
[…] Appellant's Brief at 14-17. The Commonwealth counters that because Appellant matched the flash description and intentionally hid from law enforcement in a high crime area, Appellant's constitutional rights were not violated. Commonwealth's Brief at 6.
The Fourth Amendment of the Federal Constitution provides, "[t]he right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated ...." U.S. Const. amend. IV. Likewise, Article I, Section 8 of the Pennsylvania Constitution states, "[t]he people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions from unreasonable searches and seizures ...." Pa. Const. Art. I, § 8. Under Pennsylvania law, there are three levels of encounter that aid courts in conducting search and seizure analyses.